AMAA 2019 winners: Full List of winners at the 15th edition of movie award

Below is the full list of winners for different categories at the 2019 AMAA Awards:
9jainfohubtv amaa awards

1. Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award For Best Film by an African-Born Director Living Abroad
– Julius Amedume – Rattlesnakes (WINNER)
– Tosin Coker – Lara and the Beats
– Robert O. Peters – Makeroom
2. Best Diaspora Short Film
– Bail (UK) (WINNER)
– Oath Bound (UK)
– Fevah (USA)
– I Am Superman (Brazil)
3. Best Diaspora Documentary
– Wax Print 1 FABRIC, 4 continent (UK)
– The Guardian of No Return (Guadalope)
– Dare to Dream (USA/CUBA)
– Drugs as Weapons Against Us (USA)
– My Friend Fela (Brazil) (WINNER)
4. Best Diaspora Narrative Feature
– Nine Nights (UK)
– Olympia (USA)
– Traffik (US)
– Hero (Trinidad and Tobago/Canada) (WINNER)
– Sprinter (Jamaica)
5. Best Achievement in Production Design
– Redemption (Mozambique) (WINNER)
– Rafiki (Kenya)
– Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Stories (S. Africa)
– Urgent (Morroco)
– Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
– Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
– Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
– Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
6. Best Achievement in Costume Design
– Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
– Light in the Dark (Nigeria)
– Rafiki (Kenya)
– King of Boys (Nigeria)
– Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
– Urgent (Morocco)
– Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
– Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)
7. Best Achievement in Make-Up
– Makeroom (Nigeria)
– Gold Statue (Nigeria)
– Veronica’s Wish (Uganda)
– Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
– Before the Vows (GHANA)
– Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)
– The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
8. Best Achievement in Soundtrack
– Subira (Kenya)
– Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (WINNER)
– Farewell Ella Bella (S. AFRICA)
– Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
– Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
– Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
– The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
– Redemption (Mozambique)
9. Best Achievement in Visual Effects
– Makeroom (Nigeria)
– Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
– Knockout Blessing (Nigeria) (WINNER)
– Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
– The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
– The King of Boys (Nigeria)
– Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
10. NFVCB Award For Best Nigerian Film
– The Delivery Boy
– Lara and the Beats
– Makeroom
– King of Boys (WINNER)
– Gold Statute
– Up North
– Knockout Blessing
11. Best Documentary
– Djambar, Sembene the Unsubmissive (Cameroun)
– The State Against Mandela (South Africa)
– Golden Fish, African Fish (Senegal)
– Skin (Nigeria)
– Khartoum Offside (Sudan) (WINNER)
– Le loups d’or de Balole (Burkina Faso)
– Sur Les Traces de Mamani Abdoulaye (Niger)
– No Gold For Katsaka (Burkina Faso)
– Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)
12. Ousmane Sembene Award For Best Film in an African Language
– Makeroom (Nigeria)
– Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
– Rafiki (Kenya) (WINNER)
– Bahasha -The Envelope (Tanzania)
– Azali (Ghana)
13. Efere Ozako Award For Best Short Film
– The Fisherman (Ghana)
– A Tune of Kora (SENEGAL) (WINNER)
– ICYASHA (Rwanda)
– NAMOW2018 (KENYA)
– Vagabond (GHANA)
– Measure of a Woman (SA)
– Mma Moeketsi (SA)
– Motswakwa (BOTSWANA)
– Tonight’s Opening Act (EGYPT)
– Hello Rain (NIGERIA)
14. Best Achievement in Sound
– The Last Victim (S. Africa)
– Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
– Makeroom (Nigeria)
– The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
– The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
– Urgent (Morocco)
– Mabata Bata (Mozambique) (WINNER)
– Redemption (Mozambique)
15. Best Achievement in Cinematography
– Mabata Bata (Mozambique)
– Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) (WINNER)
– Mother, I am Suffocating, This Is My Last Film About You (Lesotho)
– Redemption (Mozambique)
– Rafiki (Kenya)
– Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
– The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
– Redemption (Mozambique)
16. Best Achievement in Editing
– The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
– The Burial of Kojo (Ghana)
– The Last Victim (S. Africa)
– Rafiki (Kenya) (WINNER)
– The Gold Statute (Nigeria)
– Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)
– Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
– Sew The Winter To My Skin (S. Africa)
17. Best Achievement in Screenplay
– The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
– The Last Victim (S. Africa)
– Rafiki (Kenya)
– Diamond in the Sky (Nigeria)
– Gold Statute (Morocco)
– Lara and the Beats (Nigeria)
– Redemption (Mozambique) (WINNER)
– Up North (Nigeria)
18. Best Animation
– Kitwana Journey – Kenya
– Choices – Nigeria (WINNER)
– Isolated- Kenya
– Afrogames – Burkina Faso
19. Best Young/Promising Actor
– Youssef Alaoui (Ayoub) URGENT
– Angel Onyinyechi Unigwe (Adaeze) LIGHT IN THE DARK
– Cynthia Dankwa (Esi) BURIAL OF KOJO (WINNER)
– Emilio Bilo (Azarias) Mabata Bata
– Jamma Ibrahim (Amir) The Delivery Boy
– Catherine Credo (Neema) Fatuma
20. Best Actor in a Supporting Role
– Remilekun “Reminisce” Sarafu (Makanaki) King of Boys
– Jarrid Geduld 9 (Abie) Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (WINNER)
– Zolisa Xaluva (Wyatt Earp) Sew the Winter to my Skin
– Kanayo O. Kanyayo (Chief Otuekong) Up North
– Kobina Amissah-Sam (Kwabina) The Burial of Kojo
– Bucci Franklyn (Dagogo) Knockout Blessing
21. Best Actress in a Supporting Role
– Eniola Shobayo (Vivian) Knockout Blessing
– Linda Ejiofer (Oby) Knockout Blessing
– Kandyse McClure (Golden Eyes) Sew the Winter to My Skin
– Adesua Etomi (Kemi) The King of Boys (WINNER)
– Joke Silva (Mama Jumoke) Light in the Dark
– Arlete Bombe (Mia) Redemption
22. Best Actor in a Leading Role
– Gabriel Afolayan Gold Statue
– Joseph Otsiman (Kojo) The Burial of Kojo
– Chinedu Ikedieze (Big Chi) Lara and the Beats
– Jimmy Jean Louis (Robert McQueen) Rattlesnakes
– Gil Alexandre (Bruno) Redemption
– Marc Zinga ( )Mercy of the Jungle) (WINNER)
– Ezra Mabengeza (Samson) Sew The Winter To My Skin
– Ayoub Bombwe ( Mwanyusi ) Fatuma
23. Best Actress in a Leading Role
– Sheila Munyiva (Ziki) Rafik
– Rita Dominic (Jumoke Arinze) Light in the Dark
– Jill Levenberg (Ellen) The Ellen Parkies Story
– Beatrice Taisamo (Fatuma) Fatuma
– Seyi Shay (Lara) Lara and the Beats
– Sola Sobowale (Eniola) King of Boys (WINNER)
– Jemima Osunde (Nkem) The Delivery Boy
– Samantha Mugatsia (Kena) Rafiki
24. Best Director-First Feature Film
– Blitz Bazawule – The Burial of Kojo (Ghana) (WINNER)
– Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
– Sippy Chadha – Subira (Tanzania)
– Nicole Amarteifo – Before the Vows (Ghana)
25. Best Director
– Wanuri Kahui – Rafiki (Kenya)
– Adekunle “Nodash” Adejuyigbe – The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
– Daryne Joshua -Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)
– Jahmil X. Qubeka – Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa) (WINNER)
– Kemi Adetiba – King of Boys (Nigeria)
– Mohcine Besri – Urgent (Morocco)
– Mickey Fonseca – Redemption (Mozambique)
– Joël Karekezi- Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda)
26. Best Film
– Rafiki (Kenya)
– Mercy of the Jungle (Rwanda) (WINNER)
– The Delivery Boy (Nigeria)
– Ellen, The Ellen Parkies Story (S. Africa)
– Sew the Winter to My Skin (S. Africa)
– Redemption (Mozambique)
– King of Boys (Nigeria)
– Urgent (Morocco)

Post a Comment

0 Comments